Nowadays, people want to use traditional plant beauty products. Those commodities protect and nourish the skin without a downside. The best way to get that effect is to maximize the production of bioactive compounds with a non-polar solvent.
In this article, you’ll learn about plant extracts and isopropyl alcohol. You’ll also know the advantages of extracting botanicals with the solvent.
Let’s dive in.
What are Botanical Extracts?
Botanical extracts give you unblemished, glowing skin as part of a natural skincare routine. These products are now widespread in the beauty industry because they offer many benefits.
Examples include treating sunburns, rashes, and dryness and reducing wrinkles with anti-aging properties. Some products also provide your skin with protective vitamins such as Vitamin A, C, and E.
Another advantage is that those commodities are natural. You only have to soak plant raw materials into a liquid (e.g., isopropyl alcohol) and leave the process for some time. Hence, you can create your DIY (Do It Yourself) beauty product at home.
Let nature heal your skin. Opt for plant medical extracts to avoid pharmaceutical drugs’ side effects.
What is Isopropyl Alcohol?
You can also call the solvent rubbing alcohol or secondary alcohol because it has three carbon atoms. Manufacturers make the liquid by propylene hydration, then distilling to separate the end products. IPA boils at 82 °C.
The main uses of Isopropyl alcohol are making cosmetics, paint thinners, perfumes, mouth wash, and cleaning supplies. IPA’s dissolving, high volatility, and disinfectant properties provide those utilities. You’ll also find the product in first aid kits to clean minor wounds.
Use approximately 2% of isopropyl alcohol plus a humectant when making skincare commodities. Add 5-8% IPA when making an astringent.
What are the Differences Between Botanical Extracts and Essential Oils?
There are two differences between essential oils and botanical extracts. Here’s an explanation of each.
Companies make botanical extracts by dipping plant materials in water, vinegar, ethanol, or isopropyl alcohol. That process helps artisans derive as many compounds as possible.
Essential oils, on the other hand, undergo a distillation process to get volatile oils. Hence, that technique produces isolates.
Essential oils only contain volatile oils, while botanical extracts have many ingredients. Hence, perfume companies use essential oils to make fragrances and aromatherapy products.
Advantages of Isopropyl Alcohol for Extracting Botanicals
Botanical extracts rejuvenate and heal your skin through their anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Good companies thus prefer extracting those active ingredients using isopropyl alcohol.
Manufacturers prefer IPA because it has a high solubilizing capacity as a non-polar solvent. So, you’ll get a high yield to use for manufacturing a wide range of cosmetics. Also, you’ll save immense production costs by recycling the solvent.
Processors gather raw materials such as plant seeds, stems, and leaves and add isopropyl alcohol. Consequently, they extract a large concentration of steroids, phenols, tannins, and alkaloids.
Those molecules then form an essential part of beauty products. To illustrate, you’ll get value for your money because you only need a small amount of the cosmetic for the benefits.
For example, phenol is a potent antioxidant. Therefore, you’ll reduce oxidative stress, thus promoting the formation of new and healthy skin cells.
The protective chemicals are the same ones that plants use to survive in the wild against stressors such as UV light.
Natural Preservation of Beauty Products
Paraben preservatives are harmful to your skin. The next best alternative is extracting your botanical extracts with isopropyl alcohol. This solvent has outstanding anti-microbial properties that kill infectious bacteria, viruses, and fungi in the products.
Isopropyl alcohol helps you use your beauty products for an extended period as it’s a powerful denaturant. This liquid penetrates the micro-organism’s cell wall and degrades the protein structure. Thus, those germs die because of lysis as the water penetrates them unregulated.
Some botanical extracts also contain natural antimicrobial properties. Excellent examples include chamomile, honey, and tea tree oil.
Making Effective Beauty Products
Isopropyl alcohol preserves the delicate plant elements with healing and anti-cancer effects. This solvent also helps your skin absorb ingredients faster. Thus, you’ll get a potent and effective product, and the cosmetics will feel lighter on your skin.
Botanical extracts improve the texture and appearance of your skin. Moreover, you’ll reduce inflammation and uncomfortable itching. Thus, these goods can solve skin diseases like psoriasis, acne, and eczema.
Do you have acne scarring? The skin condition can lower your self-esteem. But don’t worry.
Using the non-polar solvent preserves fragile fruit enzymes. Those plant components rejuvenate your skin and stimulate regeneration. So, use the IPA-based botanical extracts instead of acid exfoliators for better results.
Are Botanical Extracts with Isopropyl Alcohol Good for You?
The IPA in cosmetics dries out acne and cleanses oily skin effectively. Now imagine combining that effect with the benefits of the plant extracts. Undoubtedly, you would have a top-tier commodity.
Botanical extracts companies make good exfoliators from Isopropyl alcohol. However, the products may cause your skin to flake. And when you expose yourself to the sun, you risk more damage to your dermal layers.
Therefore, read the ingredients on the product page of each cosmetic. Ensure the manufacturers put green tea, humectants, or cucumber to soothe irritation. If those constituents are absent, opt for another product.
A Word of AdviceUse the botanical extracts together with other skincare routines for the best results. For instance, sanitizers are among the non-negotiables for skin health because you touch your face often with dirty hands. Also, eat good food and exercise.
Don’t drink isopropyl alcohol. Your body absorbs a significant amount of the solvent, and it stays in your system for longer. The liquid thus causes fatal liver damage and burns your intestines and stomach.
Use IPA to improve your company’s production rate and customer satisfaction. This solvent preserves the quality and effectiveness of botanical extracts over a long period. Also, you’ll extract a high yield from your plant materials.
You’ll replenish, remove wrinkles and rejuvenate your skin using IPA-based cosmetics. That effect results from providing your dermal layers with bioactive compounds such as antioxidants, phenols, and vitamins.